Date & Time: Mar 29, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-OHIL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
723
YOM:
1924
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew (three student pilots and two instructors) were performing a training flight over the Baltic Sea, working on new telecommunications techniques. While cruising in snow falls, the single engine aircraft crashed into the sea off Brüsterort (now Mayak), East Prussia (now Kaliningrad). No trace of the aircraft nor the five crew members was ever found. Pilot Arthur Kühnke +4.