Date & Time: Jul 24, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Munich - Leipzig
MSN:
729
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Munich-Oberschleissheim Airport on a regular service to Leipzig with three passengers and one pilot on board. While flying over Bavaria, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Kulmbach. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.