Date & Time:
May 26, 1928 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
A-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Essen - Dortmund - Frankfurt
MSN:
742
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a flight from Essen-Mülheim to Frankfurt with an intermediate stop in Dortmund. Few minutes after takeoff from Dortmund-Wickede Airport, while cruising some 40 km south of Dortmund, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt a precautionary landing in a field when the aircraft hit a cow, crashed and burned. The pilot Hoffmann and two passengers were killed while two other passengers were rescued by a local farmer, Mr. Hugo Kemper. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the cow was also killed.