Date & Time:
May 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
C-35
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tumaco – Buenaventura
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Buenaventura, the single engine aircraft named 'Darién' crashed in unknown circumstances in the mouth of Rio Cajambre, some 40 km south of Buenaventura. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was lost.
Crew:
Mr. Loest, pilot,
Guillermo Calvo, copilot.
Crew:
Mr. Loest, pilot,
Guillermo Calvo, copilot.