Date & Time: Nov 16, 1927 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
K-SALD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tallinn – Helsinki
MSN:
798
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tallinn on a schedule service to Helsinki, carrying four passengers and two crew members. While cruising in marginal weather conditions (reduced visibility due to foggy conditions), the aircraft crashed in the Gulf of Finland. Despite intense SAR operations, no trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found.