Date & Time: Feb 3, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dessau - Dessau
MSN:
539
YOM:
1920
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew, consisting of pilots and engineers of the German manufacturer Junkers, was performing a test flight out from Dessau Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in Kleinkühnau, north of the airfield. All four occupants were killed, among them the German aviator Hermann Hasselmann. The official construction number is confirmed as 539 but the registration remains unknown.