Date & Time: Apr 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
690
YOM:
1923
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an ambulance flight and departed Hägernäs Airbase (north of Stockholm) in the day, bound for the south. While cruising over the region of Dalarö, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. Equipped with floats, the aircraft was preparing for landing when it stalled and crashed in the sea. Four occupants were rescued while a passenger drowned.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a fuel shortage and the aircraft stalled on approach because it was overloaded.