Date & Time: Oct 15, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.20
Operator:
Registration:
D-404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
459
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an aerial photography mission, carrying one photographer and one pilot. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Königswinter, some 10 km southeast of Bonn. The pilot Grobe was killed and the photographer Schmidt was seriously injured.