Date & Time: Dec 2, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
RA-76839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Bratsk – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
10234 11375
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
9064
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Moscow on a cargo flight to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky with an intermediate stop in Bratsk, carrying nine passengers, nine crew members and a load of 36 tons of cargo including one aircraft engine and constructions materials. While cruising at an altitude of 9,600 metres, the crew declared an emergency and informed ATC about an in-flight fire. The crew initiated an emergency descent when, at an altitude of 7,000 metres, the aircraft broke into three and crashed in a wooded area located in Novaya Inya. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.