Date & Time:
Feb 23, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
1106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10234 08265
YOM:
1992
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a support mission within Sudan, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Nyala, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all seven crew members were killed. According to the Sudanese Authorities, the airplane may have been shot down by RSF rebels.