Date & Time: Mar 9, 2007 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
EW-78826
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe - Mogadiscio
MSN:
10034 99991
YOM:
1990
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, while flying at an altitude of 120 metres at 3 kilometres from the runway threshold, the aircraft was hit by an RPG, probably fired by rebels from a boat. The projectile hit the left main gear and a fire erupted. The aircraft landed safely and all 15 occupants escaped uninjured. It took about one hour for the only fire-fighting truck available at the airport to reach the plane as it had no fuel. Eventually, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and cannibalized. One week later, some technicians of the Belarus operator returned to Mogadishu to recover pieces and material from the aircraft. On departure, another II-76 from the same operator was hit by a missile and destroyed.
Probable cause:
Damaged beyond repair after being shot down.