Date & Time: Sep 23, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
YI-AIO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Baghdad
MSN:
00734 10315
YOM:
1987
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Paris-Orly Airport, the crew started the descent to Baghdad Airport when the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an Iranian Air Force Grumman F-14 Tomcat fighter. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 4 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Iranian Grumman F-14 Tomcat fighter.