Date & Time: Nov 30, 2012 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
EK-76300
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pointe-Noire - Brazzaville
MSN:
0834 10300
YOM:
1978
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
25
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Pointe-Noire to Brazzaville, carrying one passenger, a crew of six and a load consisting of automobiles and various goods. On final approach to runway 05L in poor weather conditions, the crew descended too low on the glide when the aircraft impacted houses and tree tops and eventually crashed in the district of La Poudrière, about 900 metres short of runway. All 7 occupants were killed as well as 25 people on the ground. Fourteen other people were injured. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity, rain falls and limited visibility. MAK stated in February 2013 that they received the FDR from the Congolese authorities but the recorders show mechanical damages as a result of the impact forces.