Date & Time:
Oct 21, 2024 at 0854 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
ST-JAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
00134 28831
YOM:
1981
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in a desert area located in the Al Malha district of the North Darfur, Sudan. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unclear. Military sources told that the airplane was on a mission to deliver military equipment and medicine to the Sudan army headquarters in El Fasher and crashed upon its return. It was totally destroyed and all five crew members were killed. The Rapid Support Forces (RSF) claimed their forces shot down the airplane.