Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
CCCP-78771
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Rogachevo
MSN:
0083487622
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Rogachevo AFB (Amderma-2) was completed by night and poor visibility due to snow falls. At a speed of 276 km/h, the aircraft touched down with a positive acceleration of 1.85 g about five meters to the right of the runway centerline. The aircraft bounced and landed a second time 160 meters further with a positive acceleration of 1,8 g. After landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and collided with an APM-90 spotlight system installed on a ZiL-130 truck chassis. Upon impact, both right engines and the right main gear were torn off and the aircraft came to rest in snow. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew got probably blinded by a snow flurry which reflected the landing lights.