Date & Time: Aug 8, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
5A-DKK
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aozou - Sebha
MSN:
00034 23675
YOM:
1980
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an evacuation of people from Aozou (North Chad) to Sebha. This was decided by the Libyan Government after Chadian insurgents recaptured the Aozou strip. The exact circumstances of the accident remains uncertain and it is believed that the airplane crashed upon landing at Sebha Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.