Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Registration:
5A-DLL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sebha Airport in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed 13 km south of the airport. A passenger seating on a truck bed survived while all 46 other occupants were killed including all 10 crew members.
Crew:
Col Ahmad Rahouma al-Huwaisa, pilot,
Cpt Saeed El-Askri, pilot,
Kamal Wahed, copilot,
Hassan al-Arabi, flight engineer,
Al-Anusi Al-Badri, navigator,
Ali Al-Kakli, navigator,
Saeed al-Baskari, crew reserve,
Muhammad al-Azouma, crew reserve,
Ahmed Al-Jakhawi, crew reserve,
Lt Ahmed Ali Ramadan Al-Marnafi, intelligence officer.
Crew:
Cpt Saeed El-Askri, pilot,
Kamal Wahed, copilot,
Al-Anusi Al-Badri, navigator,
Ali Al-Kakli, navigator,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a wrong altimeter setting.