Date & Time: Nov 4, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission to the Sudanese Armed Forces, the airplane was apparently shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in an uninhabited area located near Babanusa. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.