Date & Time:
Feb 14, 2008 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Asia Continental Airlines
Registration:
UN-76020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0043450493
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, an engine exploded. The aircraft could be stopped but was damaged beyond repair.