Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chita - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
8304
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Chita to Krasnoyarsk with several others. Approaching Ulan-Ude, weather conditions worsened. The pilot continued into clouds but lost his sens of orientation. Shortly later, he lost control of the airplane that descended into the ground and crashed north of Nizhnie Tal'tsy. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the published procedure while continuing into bad weather conditions. Failure of the weather service to provide appropriate information, the bulletin transmitted to the crew was not relevant and did not reflect the actual weather conditions in the area.