Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chita - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
8018
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Chita to Krasnoyarsk with several others. Approaching Irkutsk, weather conditions deteriorated. The pilot continued into clouds when he lost control of the airplane that descended into the ground and crashed 8 km southeast of Irkutsk. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the published procedure while continuing into bad weather conditions. Failure of the weather service to provide appropriate information, the bulletin transmitted to the crew was not relevant and did not reflect the actual weather conditions in the area.