Date & Time: Oct 19, 1942 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Registration:
4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Novosibirsk
MSN:
9408
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
16
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Krasnoyarsk Airport at 0755LT on a flight to Novosibirsk with two crew members on board. It flew for about one hour and 10 minutes at an altitude of 400 metres and after all clouds disappeared, the pilot climbed to an altitude of 2,000 metres. At 1725LT, the airplane started to roll. The pilot ordered the mechanic to bail out and did the same shortly later. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed some 10 km southeast of Anzhero-Sudzhensk. The pilot parachuted to safety but for unknown reasons, the mechanic remained on board and was killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was as follows:
- In-flight breakage of the right elevator trim rod, at the point where it is locked by a nut on the trim fork,
- Failure of the pilot to parry the pitch-up,
- When the airplane started to roll, the pilot was disoriented and missed the opportunity to take over control of the airplane. When the airplane started to loop, the increased load on the control column prevented him from controlling the airplane.