Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chita - Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
9219
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chita on a delivery flight to Krasnoyarsk, part of a group of seven similar airplanes. On final approach, the pilot-in-command realized the airplane passed over the runway threshold by 50-70 metres and initiated a go around procedure. The airplane continued for about 150 metres at a height of 5 metres then climbed steeply to a height of 70-80 metres when it stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to position the flaps in an appropriate angle for a go around procedure, causing the airplane to lose speed and height, to stall and to crash.