Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Borki Airfield, the airplane failed to gain height, stalled and crashed. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Andrey Timofeevich Dobroselsky, pilot,
S/Lt Vasiliy Efimovich Droffa,
S/Lt Grigoriy Yakovlevich Chervonooky,
Sgt/M Fedor Fedorovich Shevchenko,
Sgt Ivan Semenovich Kuznetsov.
Passengers:
Maj Trofim Petrovich Kutsev,
Cpt Matvey Andreevich Efimov,
Cpt Hyanyafi Radzhapovich Khametov,
2nd Lt Boris Vasilevich Borisov,
2nd Lt Viktor Pavlovich Sigolaev.
Probable cause:
The pilot flew during the preceding night and was tired at the time of the accident. Due to fatigue, he departed Borki Airfield without setting the elevator trim in the takeoff position, which prevented the airplane from gaining altitude after liftoff.