Date & Time: Oct 1, 1972 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75507
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sochi - Moscow
MSN:
183 0064 05
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU1036
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
101
Pax fatalities:
101
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
109
Aircraft flight hours:
15718
Aircraft flight cycles:
7899
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sochi-Adler Airport, while climbing by night at an altitude of 200 meters, the airplane initiated a right turn according to departure procedures then made a left turn, entered a dive and crashed into the Black Sea, about 10 km offshore. Some debris and dead bodies were found in the evening while the main wreckage sank by a depth of about 1,000 meters. None of the 109 occupants survived the crash and the wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control may have been caused by the failure of an instrument or an in-flight collision with migratory birds was not ruled out.