Date & Time: Jun 5, 1970 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75533
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samarkand – Tashkent
MSN:
180 0025 01
YOM:
1960
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Samarkand Airport, at a speed of 350 km/h, the captain started the rotation when hen realized that the elevators were blocked. He elected to unlock the elevators but the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who forgot to follow the pre-departure checklist and failed to unlock the elevators prior to takeoff.