Date & Time: Apr 6, 1967 at 0328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75563
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
184 0078 02
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
2264
Aircraft flight cycles:
929
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krasnoyarsk to Moscow-Domodedovo, the crew was supposed to complete a positioning flight to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on behalf of the 235th Separate Aviation Detachment for the Soviet Government. Less than two minutes after takeoff from Domodedovo Airport, while climbing by night, the pilot-in-command started a turn to the left according to published procedures when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field located about 3 km past the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris scattered on a distance of 650 meters long by 180 meters wide. All eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determined the exact cause of the accident. All four engines were functioning properly at impact and some vibrations may have occur on both wings, maybe following ailerons issues.