Date & Time: Feb 12, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75801
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
182 0043 01
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
27440
Aircraft flight cycles:
7976
Circumstances:
On approach to Krasnoyarsk-Severny Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility. On final, the four engine aircraft was too low and hit the ground 250 meters short of runway threshold. On impact, the nose gear and left main gear were torn off. The aircraft crashed, slid for several meters and came to rest with its left wing partially detached. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in weather conditions that were below minimums.