Date & Time: Jan 30, 1976 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75558
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frunze - Frunze
MSN:
184 0075 05
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
17652
Aircraft flight cycles:
7623
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Frunze-Manas Airport. On final approach, both right engines n°3 & 4 were shut down to simulate a double engine failure. While at 3,500 metres from the runway threshold at a speed of 300 km/h, the crew deployed the flaps at 30° when the airplane entered an area of limited visibility (less than 1,500 metres). The captain decided to initiate a go-around and triggered both right engine. For unknown reasons, the engine n°3 failed to restart. Due to an insufficient speed, the airplane banked right to an angle of 55-60° then lost height and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of several errors on part of the flying crew which led the aircraft in a configuration that became uncontrollable. The instructor allowed a pilot under training to seat in the front left seat while his experience and capabilities were insufficient for such flight configuration. The crew decided to deploy the flaps at 30° with both right engines not running, which caused the airplane's speed to drop to a critical value of 220 km/h. The decision of the crew to restart both right engines was too late.