Date & Time:
Mar 28, 2005 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CU-T1539
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas – Havana
MSN:
296 4017 102
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
CRN4311
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
87
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 09, the captain decided to reject takeoff for unknown reasons. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on the top of a hill with the n°1 engine torn off. All 97 occupants were rescued, among them 16 were injured, some seriously.