Date & Time: Sep 2, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
189 0009 05
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 meters over the region of Voronezh, the airplane penetrated cumulonimbus area and suffered updrafts first. It climbed to 10,700 meters then encountered downdrafts and descended to 7,000 meters. The propellers on both engines number one and four were automatically feathered when new downdrafts were encountered. The airplane descended to the altitude of 2,800 meters when the crew was able to recover control of the airplane. The crew contacted ATC and obtained the permission to return to Vnukovo for an emergency landing. Following an uneventful landing, all 56 occupants (some of them injured) were evacuated and the aircraft was later declared as damaged beyond economical repair due to heavy damage to the structure. Also, it was reported that the chemical liquid stored in the toilet compartment leaked and contacted several electrical system, causing short-circuits. Several connectors were down as well as the VHF communication system.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following in-flight downdrafts and turbulences.