Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1982 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
B-202
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanzhou – Xi’an – Changsha – Guangzhou
MSN:
189 0014 01
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
CA2311
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
58
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
On approach to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, smoke spread in the cabin and a fire erupted. The cabin crew attempted to extinguish the fire but without success. Oxygen masks were deployed and the pilot-in-command was able to continue the approach and to land. After touchdown, the four engine airplane was stopped as quick as possible and rescue teams were able to evacuate 44 people, some of them wounded. 25 passengers died by asphyxia. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the fire was the consequence of a passenger that throw his cigarette near an oxygen tank located in the rear of the cabin.