Date & Time: Aug 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75663
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
188 0007 02
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Arkhangelsk-Talagi Airport, during the last segment, the four engine airplane went through a local bank of fog. The pilot-in-command lost momentarily visual contact with the ground and the decision to go around was taken too late, causing the aircraft to land hard. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway, contacted obstacles and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.