Date & Time: Dec 28, 1960 at 1942 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-75651
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Ulyanovsk
MSN:
188 0004 05
YOM:
18
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
144
Aircraft flight cycles:
178
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Kuybyshev to Ulyanovsk, carrying 13 crew members (five instructors and eight pilots under supervision) and four employees of the Voronezh aircraft plant. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot started the approach and when the flaps were selected down to 40°, the airplane became unstable. From a height of 120-150 metes, it stalled and crashed in a field located 1,240 meters short of runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The approach was completed in cloud and icing conditions and it is believed that the loss of control was caused by the contamination by ice of critical surfaces such as stabilizers and elevators. The combination of icing conditions and the deployment of the flaps to an angle of 40° caused the aircraft to stall and the distance between the airplane and the ground was insufficient to expect a recovery.