Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1967 at 1428 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-61657
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Olyokminsk - Yakutsk
MSN:
6 34 18 01
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SU1799
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,800 meters in snow showers, the crew informed ATC that the right engine caught fire. A minute later, the crew reported he was unable to extinguish the fire and elected to divert to Pokrovsk. While descending, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a snow covered forest located 35 km from Pokrovsk. Five passengers were rescued while 15 others occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the fire on the right engine was caused by the rupture of a fuel line.