Date & Time: Dec 3, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1657
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Helsinki
MSN:
1460 010 27
YOM:
1956
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch with the cockpit destroyed on impact. All passengers were evacuated safely while three crew members in the cockpit were seriously injured. Among the passenger was an employee of the Dutch Embassy in Moscow.