Date & Time: Feb 16, 1966 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vorkuta – Syktyvkar
MSN:
7 34 36 09
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
SU302
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
17157
Circumstances:
An hour after he departed Vorkuta Airport bound for Syktyvkar, the crew reported a fire on the right engine. For undetermined reason, the crew was unable to extinguish the fire and the captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. At a height of 100 meters, the right engine detached and out of control, the airplane crashed in flames in an icy pond located near the Bolchaya Vyatkina River. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The right engine number five cylinder broke in flight, which resulted in the breaking of the connecting rod and the failure of the cylinders number three and seven. The destruction of these three cylinders caused the hydraulic fluid to be ejected from the crankcase through the exhaust manifold, causing a violent fire that the crew was unable to extinguish.