Date & Time: Aug 17, 1957 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2071
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia - Kiev
MSN:
7 34 24 08
YOM:
11
Flight number:
SU126
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
833
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Sofia to Kiev, carrying the luggage of the Chinese Athletics delegation. On approach to Kiev-Zhuliany Airport, while making a turn at an altitude of 250-300 meters, the aircraft collided with an Aeroflot Ilyushin II-14D registered CCCP-L1360 that was carrying four crew members on a local training mission. Investigations determined that the propeller of the right engine of L2071 struck the right wing of the L1360, proving that both airplanes were facing each other. Following the collision, L1360 lost its right wing, dove into the ground and crashed while L2071 lost its right propeller that penetrated the cockpit and killed instantly both pilots. Out of control, the airplane also dove into the ground. Both aircraft crashed onto several houses located 4,5 km from the airport. All 9 crew members were killed as well as six people on the ground. 23 others were injured, 12 of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision was the consequence of a lack of radar coverage, guidance and assistance on part of the ATC at Kiev-Zhuliany Airport. It was reported that the crew of L2071 was not informed about the presence of a second aircraft performing training maneuvers in the vicinity of the airfield at the same altitude.