Date & Time: Mar 11, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04192
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 34 34 07
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful survey flight over the region of the Jokhov Island, the crew landed on the island when the airplane exploded, caught and came to rest in flames. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an electric box caught fire in the cargo compartment and fuel drums later exploded.