Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1972 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
LZ-ILA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burgas - Sofia
MSN:
1460 010 46
YOM:
1956
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
During the preflight briefing, the crew was informed about poor weather conditions in Sofia and that the visibility was below minima. The airplane departed Burgas Airport at 1901LT and en route, the captain decided to divert to Plovdiv where weather conditions were considered as better. First radio contact with approach control in Plovdiv was established at 1950LT and the crew was cleared to descent. Twelve minutes later, while descending by night and limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Rhodopes Mountain Range, near the city Smolyan. The wreckage was found few hours later about 56 km southwest of Plovdiv Airport. All 35 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the first radio contact was established with a civilian controller at 1950LT. Four minutes later, this controller was relieved by a military controller who cleared the crew to descent without knowing the exact position of the airplane that descended below the minimum descent altitude. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.