Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1956 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
OK-DBP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Zurich – Prague
MSN:
9 301 35 17
YOM:
1949
Flight number:
OK548
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Zurich-Kloten Airport, while climbing by night, the airplane went out of control and crashed nose first in a field located in Eglisau, about 12 km north of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 23 occupants have been killed. A crater of 10 meters width and three meters depth was found at the point of impact.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty.