Date & Time: Sep 8, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N525
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 301 31 08
YOM:
1949
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The final approach was completed in low clouds and marginal visibility when the airplane hit the runway surface and bounced. On impact, the undercarriage were severely damaged, the aircraft rolled for 400 meters and then veered off runway to the right before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain in weather conditions considered as normal. Poor pilot techniques and overconfidence were considered as contributing factors.