Date & Time: Sep 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight on behalf of the Plant #18 in Kuybyshev, carrying three crew members. The airplane passed over the village of Yaz at an altitude of 150-200 metres then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located 6 km south of the village, bursting into flames. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to the failure of the propeller system.