Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Registration:
70
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Jiayuguan. All three crew members were killed.