Date & Time:
Mar 15, 2016 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
E-206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shell - Shell
MSN:
090
YOM:
1992
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Shell Airport at 1251LT for a local training exercice with a crew of three and 19 paratroopers on board. About an hour into the flight, the crew informed ground he was returning to his base due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area. All 22 occupants were killed. Up to date, this is the worst accident involving an IAI Arava 201.