Date & Time: Jul 23, 1987
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flores - Flores
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a paratroopers/skydiving mission in the region of Flores. After all skydivers bailed out, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All three crew members were killed.