Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Howard DGA-15
Registration:
29420
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta - Atlanta
MSN:
745
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Atlanta NAS (DeKalb-Peachtree), carrying three crew members. It crashed for unknown reasons while taking off, injuring all three occupants.