Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Howard DGA-15
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AGA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Gancedo
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Buenos Aires on a flight to Gancedo, carrying four passengers and one pilot. Approaching Gancedo from the north at dusk, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in Haase. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Vicente Cañas, pilot. †
Passengers:
Luis Mariano Zuberbuhler, †
Margot Carret Zuberbuhler, †
G. Corregioia, †
Santiago Sanchez Elías.