Date & Time: Jul 10, 1969 at 1948 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N320L
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC – Dallas
MSN:
500-117
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7053
Captain / Total hours on type:
289
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, en route from Washington-Dulles Airport to Dallas, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine. Decision was taken to shut down the engine and to feather the propeller. The crew was then cleared to divert to Charleston-Kanawha Airport for an emergency landing. During the final approach, the pilot supervisor interfered verbally in the process and the airplane landed 3,000 feet down the runway 23 which is 5,600 feet long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest in flames on a dirt bank. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the powerplant failure could not be determined. However, it was reported that the pilot-in-command misjudged distance and speed upon landing.
Final Report:
N320L.pdf95.58 KB