Date & Time:
Apr 7, 2025 at 0607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:
Andy Leavitt Enterprises
Registration:
N826E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint George – South Bend
MSN:
420-00170
YOM:
2019
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 05 at North Bend-Southwest Oregon Regional Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest into the Coos Bay. All five occupants were uninjured and quickly rescued. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.